S Memo 19-3
[…] The Sunshine Law requires generally that all board meetings shall be open to the public, and persons shall be permitted to attend and be given the opportunity to provide written and oral testimony, unless the meeting is closed pursuant to sections 92-4 and 92-5, HRS. HRS § 92-3 (2012). Section 92-5(a), HRS, sets forth the purposes for which a board subject to the Sunshine Law may enter into an executive meeting closed to the public. Requester alleged that the reason for HART’s executive meeting was not in accordance with any of the purposes in section 92-5(a), HRS. HART invoked section 92-5(a)(4), HRS, which allows a board to enter into executive meeting to “consult with the board’s attorney on questions and issues pertaining to the board’s powers, duties, privileges, immunities, and liabilities[.]”
Based on OIP’s in camera review of the executive meeting minutes, OIP found that HART members did discuss their legal concerns that were raised during the Auditor’s presentation.