Openline August 1999
[…] When extenuating circumstances are present, and the requested records are voluminous, an agency may, in good faith, elect to make the records available in increments.

Private Information
Sometimes callers ask if they can give out the home address of employees upon request, or disclose social security numbers. In most cases disclosure of home addresses, home telephone numbers, and social security numbers would violate the privacy rights of individuals.

Section 92F-13 (1) of the Uniform Information Practices Act (“UIPA”) protects from disclosure government records “which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.”

Do Requesters Have to Give Their Names?
Sometimes those requesting public records do not want to give their names. Agencies may not ask for a requester’s name as a condition for disclosing a public record.