U Memo 14-10
[…] Such legal advice constitutes confidential communications protected under both the attorney-client privilege and the deliberative process privilege.  Therefore, the Memo Headers are exempt under section 92F-13, HRS, as government records that are protected from disclosure “pursuant to state or federal law” and that “must be confidential in order for the government to avoid the frustration of a legitimate government function.”  HRS § 92F-13(3), (4) (2012).  The Worksheet and the CIP Requests also fall within the deliberative process privilege and are, therefore, exempt from disclosure under the UIPA’s “frustration” exception.